Privacy Policy

THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ACT
CLIENT PRIVACY NOTICE

 

Wim Loots Actuarial Consulting PTY Ltd is strongly committed to the protection of personal information. This Notice explains how we obtain, use and disclose your personal information, in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”).

 

At Wim Loots Actuarial Consulting (and including this website) we are committed to protecting your privacy and to ensure that your personal information is collected and used properly, lawfully and transparently.

 

Information that may be collected:

According to the Act, ‘‘personal information’’ means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person. We collect and process your personal information mainly to provide the services we specialise in. This enables us to receive work requests, clarifying your requirements and dispatching deliverables. For this purpose, we will collect contact details including your name and organisation. We collect information directly from you where you provide us with your personal details. Where possible, we will inform you what information you are required to provide to us and what information is optional.

We also collect information regarding individuals where these individuals are the direct subjects of the work we perform. This could for instance be in relation to a damages claim for an individual or individuals or a pension fund valuation in respect of a group of employees. We typically receive this information directly from a client, rather than the individuals concerned.

 

Electronic platforms

By using our website and our services, transmitting information through the website and all other electronic platforms such as e-mail, you acknowledge that while Wim Loots Actuarial Consulting (Pty) Ltd will take every provision to ensure that the User Information is being protected, there are risks associated with this transmission and are fully aware of such risks. Website usage information may be collected using “cookies” which allows us to collect standard internet visitor usage information.

Wim Loots Actuarial Consulting (Pty) Ltd aims to keep all User Information secure but systems may become compromised through unauthorised usage, viruses and other illicit means of obtaining data despite reasonable precautionary measures taken by Wim Loots Actuarial Consulting (Pty) Ltd. We therefore cannot and do not guarantee or warrant the security of any information that you transmit on or through our Website and all other electronic platforms.

 

How we use your information

We will use personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected.

In addition, where necessary your information may be retained for legal or research purposes.

 

For example:

• In order to perform actuarial calculations and reports;

• To gather contact information;

• To confirm and verify your identity or to verify that you are an authorised user for security purposes;

• For the detection and prevention of fraud, crime, money laundering or other malpractice;

• To conduct market or customer satisfaction research or for statistical analysis;

• For audit and record keeping purposes;

• In connection with legal proceedings.

 

Disclosure of information

We may disclose your personal information to our employees or potential external service providers who are involved in the delivery of products or services to you. We do so in compliance with the privacy requirements as required by the Protection of Personal Information Act.

 

We may also disclose your information:

• Where we have a duty or a right to disclose in terms of law or industry codes;

• Where we believe it is necessary to protect our rights.

 

Information Security

We are legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the personal information we hold and to stop unauthorized access and use of personal information. We will, on an on-going basis, continue to review our security controls and related processes to ensure that personal information remains secure.

 

Our security policies and procedures cover:

• Physical security;

• Computer and network security;

• Access to personal information;

• Secure communications;

• Security in contracting out activities or functions;

• Employee awareness;

• Retention and disposal of information;

• Acceptable usage of personal information;

• Governance and regulatory issues;

• Monitoring access and usage of private information;

• Investigating and reacting to security incidents.

Should we contract with third parties, we impose appropriate security, privacy and confidentiality obligations on them to ensure that personal information that we remain responsible for, is kept secure.

 

Your Rights: Access to information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. To do this, simply contact us at the numbers/addresses as provided below and specify what information you require. We will need a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before providing details of your personal information. Please note that any such access request may be subject to a payment of a legally allowable fee.

 

We have drawn up a manual in accordance with the requirements of the Promotion of Access to Information Act (PAIA), subsequently referred to as the PAIA Manual. The manual provides more detail regarding the process to obtain access to personal information that may be held by us. A copy of the manual can be obtained through the contact details listed below.

 

Correction of your information

You have the right to ask us to update, correct or delete your personal information. We will require a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before making changes to personal information we may hold about you.

How to Contact Us

If you have any queries about this notice; you need further information about our privacy practices; wish to withdraw consent; exercise preferences or access or correct your personal information, please contact us:

Organisation Details: Wim Loots Actuarial Consulting (Pty) Ltd

Information Privacy Officer Details: Wim Loots, wim@wlac.co.za.  

This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time without any notice to you. The most current version will always be available on this page.

Wim Loots

 

Actuarial Consulting